Residents and fellows occupy a strange position in disability insurance: the lowest income of a medical career, and the best buying window of one. The carriers know it, which is why all five run dedicated resident programs that waive the income documentation the rest of the market requires, disregard the group coverage your hospital provides, and attach discounts that persist for the life of the policy. What the carriers do not publish anywhere convenient is how those programs compare. This page does.

Everything below is compiled from the five carriers' current producer guides as of the mid-2026 editions, with the usual caveat: programs and limits are revised periodically, and a current quote is the only reliable read.

All five resident programs compared here belong to carriers Seaworthy places, and those carriers compensate the firm by commission at similar levels. A resident holding a Northwestern Mutual proposal, from a carrier outside our five, can check it against our Northwestern Mutual review.

Is one carrier best for residents?

Not universally, and for residents the honest comparison is between programs rather than a single ranking. All five majors write residents on true own-occupation contracts with no income documentation, so the separating variables are the published benefit limits at each training stage, the size and mechanics of the future increase rights, the discount programs, the exam requirements, and the application windows.

Different residents land best at different carriers: a psychiatry resident, an orthopedic surgery resident, and a fellow six months from an attending contract are three different cases. The comparison below shows why.

Benefit limits by training stage

Monthly benefit limits by training stage across Guardian, Principal, MassMutual, Ameritas, and The Standard resident programs
Training stageGuardianPrincipalMassMutualAmeritasThe Standard
Residency years$5,000$5,000$7,500$7,500$5,000
Final year / fellows$8,000$7,500$7,500$7,500$8,000
New in practice (first 2 yrs)$8,000$7,500$8,000$8,500$8,000
Medical students (M3/M4)Program-based$2,500$2,500$1,500-$2,500$2,500

Sources: the five carriers' producer and underwriting guides, mid-2026 editions. Program limits are underwriting rules, not guarantees, and health underwriting applies everywhere.

The five resident programs, side by side

Limits are only the opening line. The mechanics below, increase rights, discounts, exam waivers, and application windows, decide which program actually fits a given resident. What the coverage costs in premium, with the discounts applied and quoted for both a male and a female resident, is on our page on what medical residents pay for disability insurance.

Guardian

Future increase rights
Pool to $22,000 for fellows and new physicians ($15,000 during residency); a roughly 3x multiple where Guardian's standard is 2x
Resident discount
10%, available through 180 days post-graduation
Exams / labs
Standard requirements
Group LTD & timing
Hospital group coverage disregarded; apply from 12 months pre-graduation to 24 months post

Principal

Future increase rights
Maximize Your Benefit rider: full-limit increases in the first 3 policy years, no labs
Resident discount
20% multi-life, applied in the graduation year
Exams / labs
No labs in the resident program
Group LTD & timing
Disregarded for trainees and the first 2 years in practice. A signed contract is usable 6 months pre-start

MassMutual

Future increase rights
FIO pool of 3x base coverage, exercisable annually through age 60
Resident discount
Commonly up to 20%, program-dependent
Exams / labs
Express path: no financial documentation to $10,000/mo; residents qualify to age 40
Group LTD & timing
Disregarded in the first-2-years window; a signed contract is usable 180 days pre-start

Ameritas

Future increase rights
Pool to $22,500, plus up to two accelerated increases in the first 3 policy years
Resident discount
15% with no minimum group size; teaching-hospital attendings also eligible
Exams / labs
No exams or labs at any benefit amount for applicants 18-50 under its electronic application
Group LTD & timing
Disregarded under residency limits; entering-practice limits can be requested in the last six months of training and run through two years after graduation

The Standard

Future increase rights
75% purchase rule waived: a $1,000/mo policy keeps full increase rights, with an accelerated increase within 12 months post-training
Resident discount
15%, with program acceptance through 180 days post-training
Exams / labs
No blood work, urinalysis, or exams at any amount, ages 18-50
Group LTD & timing
Not counted for new-in-practice physicians. Apply up to 6 months pre-graduation with a signed contract

Where each program stands out

The published limits cluster tightly at the top. The Standard and Guardian both reach $8,000 by the final training year or fellowship, and Ameritas's $8,500 for new-in-practice physicians is the top published figure on the page. The Standard's no-exam rule (nothing at any benefit amount through age 50) removes the last practical friction, and MassMutual reaches $7,500 through the residency years, earlier in training than most, with an Express path that skips financial documentation entirely up to $10,000 a month.

Guardian's 3x increase multiple is the sleeper feature. Guardian's standard future increase capacity runs about twice the base coverage; for residents and fellows it explicitly allows roughly three times, to $22,000 for fellows and new physicians. A resident who buys $5,000 during training can carry rights to $15,000 of additional coverage into an attending contract with no new medical underwriting. For specialties with steep attending incomes, that multiple is worth more than any discount on the page.

Ameritas built the most forgiving mechanics. Its 15 percent discount requires no minimum group size, so a single resident qualifies without their program being enrolled, and eligibility extends to attending staff physicians at medical teaching hospitals, a group every other carrier's resident discount excludes. Pair that with no exams or labs at all for applicants 18 to 50 under its electronic application, and two accelerated increases in the first three policy years, and it is the program that best fits irregular career paths.

Principal's program has a quirk worth knowing: psychiatry residents are carved out at a slightly lower limit ($6,500 for early-practice psychiatrists versus $7,500 for other physicians). Its 20 percent resident discount is the largest published resident discount among the five, but it applies through multi-life arrangements in the graduation year and is gender-specific in pricing, which cuts differently for different applicants. The Maximize Your Benefit rider is strong: for its first three years it allows increases to full financial limits with no labs at all.

The Standard's $1,000 minimum is the lowest commitment that preserves the full option. Its usual rule requires buying 75 percent of what you qualify for to keep increase rights. For residents it waives that, so even a minimal policy locks the door open. A resident who cannot budget more than a small premium can still secure the insurability that matters.

The two facts that matter more than any program detail

First: what you are really buying in residency is your health record, frozen. About 28 percent of the policies in our placed book carry an exclusion or a rating per our 2026 audit, and mental and nervous conditions are the most common exclusion category. Those attach at application, based on what is in the record at that moment, and they generally persist for the life of the policy.

Residency is precisely when charts accumulate: burnout treatment, a therapy course, a back injury from call nights. Every one of those, once documented, follows you into every future application.

The resident who applies in year two with a clean chart keeps options the attending applying at 34 no longer has. See the full case for timing on our residents and fellows page.

Second: residents declaring high-risk specialties inherit those specialties' rules. A resident who has declared anesthesiology, emergency medicine, or pain management is placed in that specialty's occupation class and picks up its mandatory 24-month mental and nervous limitation at most carriers, exactly as an attending in that specialty would. Undeclared residents are typically classed at a middle physician tier until the specialty is declared. How carriers class each specialty, and how differently, is mapped on our occupation classes by carrier page.

How to use this comparison

Treat the table as a map of which conversations to have, not as the decision itself. The program limits converge within a couple of thousand dollars, and for most residents the deciding variables are the same ones that decide any physician placement: the own-occupation contract language, the occupation class your declared specialty lands in, your health record, and price across all five.

A resident quote comparison run across the five majors resolves it against your actual situation, and because every carrier's resident pricing carries into practice, the choice made in training is usually the contract you keep for a career. The broader physician picture, from specialty recognition to benefit sizing, lives in the physician coverage hub.

Frequently asked questions

How much disability insurance can a medical resident get?
As of the mid-2026 carrier guides, the dedicated resident programs publish limits of roughly $5,000 a month during the residency years at Guardian and Principal, $7,500 at MassMutual and Ameritas, and $5,000 rising to $8,000 in the final year at The Standard. Fellows and physicians in their first two years of practice can generally access $7,500 to $8,500 ($8,000 at Guardian, MassMutual, and The Standard, $8,500 at Ameritas). No income documentation is required under these programs, and third- and fourth-year medical students can typically buy $1,500 to $2,500 a month. Limits are program rules, not guarantees. Health underwriting still applies.
Does my residency program's group disability coverage reduce what I can buy?
Generally no, and this is one of the most useful features of the resident programs. All five major carriers disregard group long-term disability coverage when writing residents under their training-program limits, and several extend that treatment through the first two years of practice. That means the GME plan your hospital provides does not shrink your individual benefit during the window when the programs apply. Outside those programs, group coverage does offset individual limits, which is one more reason the training window is worth using.
Do residents need income documentation or medical exams to apply?
Income documentation: no, at any of the five majors under their resident programs. Medical exams increasingly no as well: The Standard requires no blood work, urinalysis, or exams at any benefit amount for applicants 18 to 50; Ameritas orders no exams or labs at all for applicants 18 to 50 under its electronic application process; Principal's medical resident program runs without labs; and MassMutual's Express underwriting path covers residents up to age 40 with no financial documentation up to $10,000 a month. Health questions still apply everywhere, and what is on your medical record still drives the offer.
What resident discounts exist, and do they last?
As of 2026: Guardian offers a 10 percent student and resident discount through 180 days after graduation. Principal runs a 20 percent resident multi-life discount for those applying in their graduation year. MassMutual's resident and student group programs commonly reach 20 percent depending on program size and state. Ameritas offers 15 percent with no minimum group size, and extends eligibility to attending staff physicians at medical teaching hospitals. The Standard's 15 percent residency discount runs from program acceptance until 180 days after training ends. These discounts generally attach to the policy permanently once issued, which is part of why buying during training prices well for the life of the contract.
Can I increase my coverage when I finish training without new medical underwriting?
Yes, through future increase provisions, and this is where the resident programs earn their keep. Guardian lets residents and fellows carry a future increase pool of roughly three times their base coverage, to $22,000 for fellows and new physicians. Ameritas pairs its $22,500 increase pool with up to two accelerated increases in the first three policy years. Principal's Maximize Your Benefit rider allows increases to full financial limits in its first three years with no labs. The Standard waives its usual purchase minimum for residents, so a policy as small as $1,000 a month keeps full increase rights, and offers an accelerated increase within 12 months after training. Increases are financially underwritten only: your attending income drives the new amount, and your health is not re-examined.
When exactly should a resident apply?
The windows are wider than most residents assume: you can generally apply up to 6 to 12 months before finishing training (with a signed employment contract, several carriers underwrite to the new attending salary), and the training-program pricing extends 180 days to as much as 24 months after graduation depending on carrier. The better answer, though, is before anything lands on your medical record. About 28 percent of policies in our placed book carry an exclusion or rating per our 2026 audit, those attach at application and generally persist, and mental and nervous conditions, the most common exclusion category, are exactly what residency tends to put on a chart. The clean-record window closes without notice. The discount windows are the smaller prize.

Video walkthrough

Video transcript

Presented by Jack Howard, Seaworthy Insurance.

If you're a resident or a fellow, you are in the best buying window of your entire medical career, at the exact moment you have the least money to spend on it. Every major disability carrier knows this, which is why all five run dedicated resident programs. They waive the income documentation everyone else has to provide, they disregard the group coverage your hospital gives you, and they attach discounts that generally stay on the policy for life. What they don't publish anywhere convenient is how those programs compare, so that's what this video does. I'll cover how much coverage a resident can get, what the discounts are worth, the future increase rights that let a small resident policy grow to attending income, the guaranteed standard issue offer you've probably seen at your hospital, and the timing argument that matters more than any of it.

I'm Jack with Seaworthy Insurance. We place disability insurance for physicians, dentists, CRNAs, tech workers, and other high-income professionals. Let's start with the numbers.

Under the dedicated resident programs, no income documentation at any of the five majors is required. The published limits run by training stage. During the residency years, as of the mid-2026 guides, it's $5,000 a month at Guardian, Principal, and The Standard, and $7,500 at MassMutual and Ameritas. In your final year or fellowship, Guardian and The Standard step up to $8,000. In your first two years of practice the range runs $7,500 to $8,500, with Ameritas's $8,500 the top published figure. Third and fourth year medical students can typically buy $1,500 to $2,500 a month. These are program rules, not guarantees, and health underwriting still applies.

Two features make these programs better than they sound. First, the group long-term disability plan your hospital provides doesn't count against you. All five majors disregard it when writing residents under these limits, and several extend that treatment through your first two years of practice. Outside these programs, group coverage shrinks what you can buy, so this is a real exception. Second, the exam friction is mostly gone. The Standard orders no blood work, urinalysis, or exams at any benefit amount for applicants 18 to 50 years old. Ameritas orders no exams or labs at all in that age range under its electronic application. Principal's resident program runs without labs, and MassMutual's express path covers residents up to age 40 with no financial documentation up to $10,000 a month. Health questions still apply everywhere, and what's on your medical record still drives the offer. Hold that thought, because it's where this video ends up.

Every one of the five majors runs a resident discount, and as of 2026 they range from 10 to 20 percent. Guardian gives 10 percent, available through 180 days after graduation. Principal runs a 20 percent multi-life discount applied in your graduation year. MassMutual's resident and student group programs commonly reach 20 percent depending on program size and state. Ameritas gives 15 percent with no minimum group size, so a single resident qualifies even if nobody else in the program applies, and it extends eligibility to attending staff physicians at teaching hospitals. The Standard's 15 percent runs from program acceptance until 180 days after training ends.

These discounts generally attach to the policy permanently once issued, which matters more than the percentage. That discount sets the price of a contract you may hold for thirty years, which is worth more than any promo rate. That's also why the application windows are worth knowing. You can generally apply 6 to 12 months before finishing training, several carriers will underwrite to your new attending salary with a signed contract in hand, and the training-program pricing extends 180 days to as much as 24 months after graduation depending on carrier.

A future increase provision locks in your insurability at your current health, then lets the benefit grow to your attending income later with no new medical underwriting. The carrier checks your income at the increase, and your health never gets re-examined. Of everything the resident programs offer, this is the piece worth the most.

Each carrier builds it differently. Guardian lets residents and fellows carry an increase pool of roughly three times their base coverage, where its standard is about two times, reaching $22,000 for fellows and new physicians. Ameritas pairs a $22,500 pool with up to two accelerated increases in the first three policy years. MassMutual's future increase option runs three times base coverage, exercisable annually through age 60. Principal's Maximize Your Benefit rider allows increases to its full financial limits in the first three policy years with no labs. And The Standard waives its usual rule that you buy 75 percent of what you qualify for, so a policy as small as $1,000 a month keeps full increase rights, with an accelerated increase available within 12 months after training.

Run the arithmetic on what that means. A resident who buys $5,000 a month at Guardian during training can carry rights to roughly $15,000 more into an attending contract, and none of it depends on what happens to their health between now and then. For specialties with steep attending incomes, that multiple is worth more than any discount in this video. And at the other end, a resident who truly can't budget more than a minimal premium can still lock the door open at The Standard for $1,000 a month of coverage. The rights you attach during training are worth more than the benefit you start with.

Many training programs have a guaranteed standard issue arrangement, GSI for short, offered through agents who work with that specific hospital. We don't place GSI, so this is a comparison, and it's worth understanding rather than dismissing. Under Guardian's resident GSI, the base benefit runs to about $8,000 a month with no medical underwriting at all, and up to $15,000 with financial underwriting only. If your health history would draw a rating or an exclusion on a fully underwritten application, that no-medical-underwriting door is the whole product, and GSI may be exactly the right tool for you.

For everyone else, know the structural limits before you sign. The ceiling stops at $15,000 even with financial underwriting, where fully underwritten coverage commonly reaches higher maximums for attending incomes. The rider menu tends to get trimmed, retirement protection, the stronger cost-of-living options, catastrophic coverage. Guardian allows the benefit to grow through a future increase option or a benefit purchase rider, one route, never both. And a GSI is a single carrier your hospital chose, so nothing about it gets comparison-shopped, while the resident discount it advertises isn't unique, since all five majors offer one. That's why many of our clients will lock in a second, discounted, fully underwritten policy in conjunction with a smaller GSI plan, keeping the no-underwriting door and the full rider menu at the same time. Whatever you decide, run the side-by-side before you sign, not after.

Everything so far is program mechanics. This chapter is the actual reason to act during training. In our 2026 audit of the policies we've placed, about 28 percent carry an exclusion or a rating, and mental and nervous conditions are the most common exclusion category. Those attach at application, based on what's in your medical record on that day, and they generally persist for the life of the policy.

Now think about what residency does to a medical record. Burnout treatment. A therapy course during a rough rotation. A back injury from call nights. Every one of those, once documented, follows you into every future application at every carrier. The resident who applies in year two with a clean chart keeps options that the attending applying at 34 no longer has. What you're really buying during training is your health record, frozen at its best, and it matters more than every discount and any program limit above.

One more thing for anyone heading into anesthesiology, emergency medicine, or pain management. A resident who has declared one of those specialties is classed as that specialty, and picks up its mandatory 24-month limitation on mental and nervous claims at most carriers, the same as an attending would. Undeclared residents typically sit at a middle physician tier until the specialty is declared. If that's your path, it's one more argument for applying earlier rather than later.

Okay, quick recap. All five major carriers, Guardian, Principal, MassMutual, The Standard, and Ameritas, run dedicated resident programs with no income documentation, published limits of roughly $5,000 to $8,500 a month depending on carrier and training stage, and your hospital's group coverage disregarded. Discounts run 10 to 20 percent as of 2026 and generally stay on the policy for life. Future increase rights are the real centerpiece, letting a resident-sized policy grow to attending income with no new medical underwriting. If your hospital offers GSI, check its ceiling and rider limits against fully underwritten quotes first, and remember that pairing a smaller GSI with a second, discounted individual policy is common. And the clean record is the whole game. In our 2026 book audit, about 28 percent of placed policies carry an exclusion or rating, those attach at application, and residency is exactly when charts accumulate. All of this is educational, and none of it is advice about your specific situation.

If you want the five resident programs run side by side for your specialty, your state, and your training stage, that's what we do at Seaworthy Insurance. We place disability insurance for physicians, dentists, CRNAs, tech workers, and other high-income professionals, and we've been doing it for more than 15 years. The full written comparison is linked in the description below. Thanks for watching.